Trying to set up correctly for FSX

The official support forum for EditVoicepack

Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby maddison » Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:13 am

I was a happy user of EVP with FS9 years ago.
Recently switched to FSX but can't figure out how to get ATC to say the airline name ???

Dowloaded the latest version, seemed to install ok
The airlines cfg file in FSX folder that had a few names now has thousands (so it seems)
There are 2 new files created in SOUND/ATC that have the same time as installation
EvpAccelerated1.gvp 405560 kb
EvpWaveCache.bin 5252 kb
There is a ASOS folder with USEnglishASOS.gvp 566kb

Here is a typical listing

[fltsim.8]
title=FFT-Frontier Airlines_N812FR
sim=DJC_A32X
model=CFM_Sat
texture=FFT-Frontier Airlines_N812FR
ui_variation=Frontier Airlines
ui_manufacturer=DJC
ui_type=Airbus A318-100 CFM
atc_airline=FRONTIER FLIGHT //// NO LUCK Just says Airbus etc
atc_parking_codes=FFT
atc_parking_types=GATE
atc_heavy=

[fltsim.8]
title=FFT-Frontier Airlines_N812FR
sim=DJC_A32X
model=CFM_Sat
texture=FFT-Frontier Airlines_N812FR
ui_variation=Frontier Airlines
ui_manufacturer=DJC
ui_type=Airbus A318-100 CFM
atc_airline=FRONTIER FLIGHT //// I seem to remeber that it required an atc flight number
atc_flight_number= //// so added this, still only Airbus etc
atc_parking_codes=FFT
atc_parking_types=GATE
atc_heavy=

According to the new list both FRONTIER FLIGHT or FRONTIER should work.

During ATC I get increased speed, it says one one eight DECIMAL instead of point
I also get frequent reminders abot the benefits of registering the software
So it seems logical that the program installed correctly

I also have atc_airline=Air Canada
atc_airline=Speed Bird
atc_airline=Alaska and so forth, ALL which are on the list and all which are refered to as Airbus or Boeing only

So I would like to repeat my experience from FS9 where all the above were called correctly.

What have I forgotten ?

Thank You
Maddison
maddison
Ny Bruger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby Lars » Tue Jan 10, 2017 10:04 am

You need to specify a flight number in the setting: atc_flight_number

Without a flight number the aircraft type + registration will be used as the callsign. With a flight number, ATC will use telephony designator + flight number.

from https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc526949.aspx:

atc_flight_number
The ATC system will use this number as part of the aircrafts callsign. ATC will treat this aircraft as an airliner when this is used in conjunction with atc_airline.
Lars
FSOnline
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:06 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby maddison » Tue Jan 10, 2017 1:35 pm

Thank you

Missed an additional file in SOUND/ATC
USEnglishBIG.evpORG 458077
EvpAccelerated1.gvp 405560 kb
EvpWaveCache.bin 5252 kb
There is a ASOS folder with USEnglishASOS.gvp 566kb
I included the size in case any are corrupted
Is there anything missing from there or should something not be there ?

SO I added a flight #line to both, 1 has an atc_id line ? the other doesn't
In both cases ATC still refuses to say it, all I get is Airbus romeo tango 1 and Airbus alpha november 1
Does the flight # matter or will anything do ???
does the line need to be below or above the airline entry or does't it matter.
Can you see anything wrong in either or should there be anything else ??

[fltsim.0]
title=FFT-Frontier Airlines_N201FR
sim=DJC_A32X
model=CFM_200
texture=FFT-Frontier Airlines_N201FR

atc_airline=FRONTIER
atc_id=
atc_flight_number=9876

ui_manufacturer=DJC
ui_type=Airbus A320-200 CFM
ui_variation=Frontier Airlines
description= Painted by Dieter Barthelmeus
atc_parking_codes=FFT
atc_parking_types=GATE
atc_heavy=

[fltsim.2]
title=ACA-Air Canada_Symphony
sim=DJC_A32X
model=CFM_200
texture=ACA-Air Canada_Symphony
ui_variation=Air Canada
ui_manufacturer=DJC
ui_type=Airbus A320-200 CFM

atc_airline=AIR CANADA
atc_flight_number=26785

atc_parking_codes=ACA
atc_parking_types=GATE
atc_heavy=

So I am still at a loss, everything worked perfectly in FS9,
I am sure a lot of people have EVP in FSX that works for some reason my doesn't

Thank You
maddison
Ny Bruger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby Lars » Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:29 pm

It is not a problem in the GVP file. If there was a problem in the GVP file, you would have missing text in ATC. There is nothing missing here, ATC chooses to say type + registration number. Unfortunately I can't say why this choice is made, as the choice is made in the ATC engine itself, and 100% out of control of EditVoicepack. The choice is made without the ATC engine first checking the GVP file to find out what is available, so no corruption in the GVP file could lead to this result. You would have the exact same result without EditVoicepack.

If this is your own aircraft: try setting the callsign/flight number in the FSX UI instead of in the cfg file.
If this is AI aircrafts: it gets callsign and flight number from the flight plan as far as I remember.
Lars
FSOnline
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:06 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby maddison » Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:50 pm

Just a few other observations.
I noticed that it still knows the original 1/2 dozen names that came with the default Flightplan.bgl
and the default aircraft

For example here it say Pacifica five four zero niner even though there is no flight # line ?????

[fltsim.1]
title=Bombardier CRJ 700 Paint2
sim=Bombardier_CRJ_700
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=2
kb_checklists=BombardierCRJ700_check
kb_reference=BombardierCRJ700_ref
atc_id=NCRJ70

atc_airline=Pacifica

atc_parking_types=GATE,RAMP
ui_manufacturer="Bombardier"
ui_type="CRJ700"
ui_variation="Pacifica Airlines"
ui_typerole="Regional Jet"
ui_createdby="Microsoft Corporation"


Here it says Orbit 4629 .. there is a flight line BUT it is blank ????

[fltsim.2]
title=Boeing 737-800 Paint4
sim=Boeing737-800
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=4
kb_checklists=Boeing737-800_check
kb_reference=Boeing737-800_ref
atc_id=N737T

atc_airline=Orbit
atc_flight_number=

ui_manufacturer="Boeing"
ui_type="737-800"
ui_variation="Orbit Airlines"
ui_typerole="Commercial Airliner"
ui_createdby="Microsoft Corporation"

Here it says World Travel 624 again blank flight #

[fltsim.1]
title=Boeing 737-800 Paint2
sim=Boeing737-800
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=2
kb_checklists=Boeing737-800_check
kb_reference=Boeing737-800_ref
atc_id=N737X

atc_airline=World Travel
atc_flight_number=

ui_manufacturer="Boeing"
ui_type="737-800"
ui_variation="World Travel Airlines"
ui_typerole="Commercial Airliner"
ui_createdby="Microsoft Corporation"


I had the same lines (or dozens of variations) with FRONTIER Air Canada etc which it refuses to say
Maybe a duplicate file somewhere ?
Any ideas

Maddison
maddison
Ny Bruger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby Lars » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:41 am

If this is your own aircraft: try setting the callsign/flight number in the FSX UI instead of in the cfg file.
If this is AI aircrafts: it gets callsign and flight number from the flight plan as far as I remember.
Lars
FSOnline
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:06 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby maddison » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:50 am

Thank you Lars for your efforts, I appreciate it.
Being retired I have lots of free time on my hands so was determined to succeed.
In the end it had to be something simple and NOT to obvious to me.

I tried dozens and dozens of different combinations, finally this got my attention

[fltsim.3]
title=BAW-British Airways
sim=DJC_A32X
model=CFM_200
texture=BAW-British Airways
atc_airline=SPEED BIRD
ui_manufacturer=DJC
ui_type=Airbus A320-200 CFM
ui_variation=British Airways
description= Painted by Boback Shahsafdari, Denis Schranz
atc_parking_codes=BAW
atc_parking_types=GATE
atc_heavy=

I do 7 different airlines at a time in my test to get ATC to say it but it kept refusing ..until
on the 5th departure after 4 Airbus calls in a row it finally said SPEED BIRD.
Getting up from the floor I decompiled the traffic.bgl file to see how this entry was different
and this one was different in 1 way from the other 6.

The days of FS9 Traffic tools is apparently over, I now used AIFPv2 which is simple and intuative
There are 2 options , FN pressumably flight number and REG.
My default was REG, for this one i must have pressed FN.
So I changed all the REG's to FN , recompiled ,and voila

Now I get, FRONTIER CANADIAN ALASKA and of course Speed Bird..So it appears that having the atc_flight # line
isn't necessary ?? since it said it, The others have both the flight # and atc_ID entries and it also works as long
as I compile with the FN option
Maybe this may help someone else with a similar problem

Cheers
maddison
Ny Bruger
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:46 am

Re: Trying to set up correctly for FSX

Postby Lars » Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:59 am

No, it is not necessary to have the flight number in the config file - sorry about that. You didn't specify if it was AI traffic or your own plane, so I simply guessed wrong what you where trying to do. :)
Lars
FSOnline
 
Posts: 1963
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:06 am
Location: Amsterdam


Return to EditVoicepack Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest